CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE (POPI)

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”).

 

At Pets Abroad we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

This Notice sets out:

  • Who we are
  • What information
  • We collect
  • To whom we disclose your information
  • How we safeguard your information
  • Your rights to access and correction of information
  • Changes to this Notice
  • How to contact us

1. Who we are:

In this Notice, “Pets Abroad” or “we” refers to our website (www.petsabroad.co.za) that operates in South Africa. We are an international and local pet relocation service that is situated in Johannesburg, South Africa.

2. The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase services from us or when you submit inquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

 

We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.

 

Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

3. How we use your information:

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example: To provide our services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship.

 

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

4. Disclosure of information:

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of services to you if required.

 

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

5. Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

6. Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed below and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

7. Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you.

8. Changes to this Notice

Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

9. How to contact us

If you have questions about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

 

Pets Abroad South Africa
Physical Address: 10 Pebble Beach, Jackal Creek. Boundary Road, North Riding AH, Gauteng.
Telephone: +27(0) 83 292 6757 / +27(0) 72 045 9500
Fax: +27(0) 86 225 3230

Important Information

This is important for us to be able to quote you accurately! We cannot stress this enough. Please download our helpful PDF.

Download PDF

Contact us 

Let us know how to get back to you.

Important to Note

PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US OR REQUEST A QUOTE NOW